Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Samuel Hawken

Born October 26, 1792

— Died May 9, 1884 —

Inscription. Memorial and tribute to Samuel Hawken and his brother, Jacob Hawken 1786-1849, makers of the famous "Hawken Rocky Mountain and Plains Rifle", which for nearly half a century preceding the Civil War was the outstanding choice of the old mountain men, trappers, and fur traders, General William Ashley, the famous scout Kit Carson, and Buffalo Bill Cody were among the many of these men who would have no other make if it was possible to get a "Hawken." Dedicated to his memory with love by his grandsons

Erected by Frank S. Hawkens, Sr. and Otis R. Hawkens, Jr.

Wide view in Bellefontaine Cemetery (Lot 454)