Los Alamos in Los Alamos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Harold H. Brook

Harold H. Brook
Homestead Entry: August 1908
Los Alamos Ranch School
Purchase: 1917

Harold Hemingway Brook was an agronomist from Illinois who came to Santa Fe for treatment of tuberculosis. He recovered enough to apply for homestead entry in August 1908 with intent to establish an experimental high-altitude farm. In September 1913 he applied for additional land for a total of 150 acres and received patent for both in March 1914.

Brook invested heavily in farming equipment and bought other homesteads to extend his holdings on Los Alamos Mesa. He became known as the Bean King. In the end, however, his business was not successful. In 1917 he went into partnership with Ashley Pond to start a boys' school. The two could not agree on important aspects of the business venture. Brook sold his holdings to Pond, who established the Los Alamos Ranch School. Brook moved to Las Cruces where he became the county extension agent. He died of tuberculosis in 1924.

Erected by County of Los Alamos, Fuller Lodge/Historic Districts Advisory Board, and Los Alamos Historic Society.

Los Alamos Historical Society Archives
2. Marker detail: Harold H. Brook