Los Alamos in Los Alamos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory

the history of the United States
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service

(left plaque)
Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory was founded January 1, 1943 for the purpose of developing an instrument of war, the Nuclear Fission Bomb. Successful in that task, LASL undertook a second assignment — creation of a “super” weapon deriving energy from the thermonuclear fusion of hydrogen. This mission too, was successful. Since that time the laboratory has continued to be one of the nation’s foremost development centers for nuclear weapons.

(right plaque)
The other half of LASL’s history — the nonmilitary half — is equally impressive. Ever since 1943 the laboratory has been making contributions to fundamental scientific knowledge and to peaceful applications of atomic energy. The world’s first enriched uranium reactor was designed and built at Los Alamos, where it has been in operations since 1944. The world’s first plutonium-fueled reactor went into operation at Los Alamos
in 1946. This was also the world’s first fast-neutron reactor. In more recent years the laboratory has developed a reactor using uranium phosphate fuel and another using molten plutonium, both for the first time anywhere. Several rocket propulsion reactors have been built and ground tested, with flight tests scheduled in the next few years. The laboratory continues to be a leader in many other peaceful fields, including chemistry and metallurgy, biology and medicine, thermionic electricity, plasma physics, instrument development and electronic computing.

2. Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory Marker (left plaque)

Regarding Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory. National Register of Historic Places #66000893.