Donaldsonville in Ascension Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Donaldsonville

A magnet for Indians, explorers, planters, merchants and pirates

Inscription.
Imagine the landscape in front of you in the late 1600s: the wild wetlands of the fierce Chitimaches Indians. Sieur de la Salle sailed his ship past here in 1682, claiming all he surveyed for France. But in 1806, Englishman William Donaldson purchased this land and planted a seed of civilization in the wilderness.

Maps of the Mississippi River in the mid-1800s show plantations lining the shores, but only one established town between New Orleans and Baton Rouge--Donaldsonville. Men and women up and down the river journeyed to town to buy, sell, trade, worship, conduct government affairs, attack enemies or hide from authorities. Fascinating remnants of Donaldsonville's storied past await you on the streets below!

Lafon 1806 Plan
William Donaldson hired New Orleans architect Bartholomew Lafon to design this town plan in 1806. In the more than 200 years since, the street grid has changed very little! But Lafon did change, giving up his design work to become a smuggler and pirate.

Donaldsonville today, still nestled between the great river levee and Bayou Lafourche, features the finest collection of historic structures in any of the Mississippi River parishes above New Orleans.

Photo Captions/points of interest on map
1)Ascension of Our Lord Catholic Church 2) Cemetery
The Catholic parish originated

in 1772, with worship in a simple wood building. Construction began on today's cathedral-like church in 1875. The picturesque cemetery behind the church featurs the graves of notable planters, community leaders and soldiers.
3) River Road African American Museum
The museum calls attention to Louisiana's African American history along the Mississippi River. Museum staff tell their compelling stories through artifacts, photographs, artwork, and historic structures in the neighborhood.
4) Bittersweet Plantation
This antebellum house with dramatic connections to the Civil War is now owned by world-renowned Louisiana chef John Folse.
5) Crescent Park 6) Lemann Building
The elegant plaza in front of you recalls the early days when the river and bayous were the only highways. Residents and travelers filled the marketplace at Crescent Park and found many treasures and necessities at one of Louisiana's first department stores, now the Lemann Building.
7) Louisiana Square 8) Courthouse
Originally the Place de la Louisiane, this beautifully landscaped park marks the traditional seat of parish government but was also Capital of Louisiana from 1830-1831. The Romanesque courthouse dates to 1890, but contains records dating back to 1770.
Birthplace of Francis T. Nicholls, Governor of Louisiana for two terms.

Erected by