Newhall near Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Live Oak Manor Rock Arch

Inscription. The arch was originally constructed in 1926 to attract visitors to John Evans Olmstead's Live Oak Manor Cacti Gardens, a point of interest frequented by tourists and sightseers along the "old" San Fernando Road, today's Sierra Highway. The stones in this arch were specially selected by Mr. Olmstead. It took him several years to make the collection. The arch was relocated by Olmstead in 1930, due to the straightening of Sierra Highway from this point south to the Newhall Auto Tunnel, bypassing a curve to the southeast. In 1939, Olmstead closed his gardens. He died in 1945.

Erected 2020 by Trammell Crow LLC, developer.

Regarding Live Oak Manor Rock Arch. The arch was relocated in 2018 by the developer to make way for a new business park and increasing traffic on Sierra Highway. The original underground foundation had to be cut off and abandoned because it was too close to utilities and the highway. Part of the exposed columns had to be buried in a new foundation, putting the arch lower to the ground.

2. Live Oak Manor Marker and Rock Arch
3. Live Oak Manor Rock Arch