Highland in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Spindler Monuments

Cemetery Highlights

Inscription. John Jacob Spindler (1825-1899) arrived here from Basel, Switzerland. After trying distillery and milling businesses, he opened a large general merchandise store.

In 1883, his son, John Jacob Spindler Jr., helped form the Highland Swiss Embroidery Works. He had been trained along merchandising lines and became the main salesperson.

When John Jacob Spindler Jr. died in 1916, John's associates and his son Julius continued the "Works" until it closed during the Depression. Later, Julius Joseph Spindler became the president of the Farmers and Merchants Bank.

The Spindler family, having made their fortune in Highland businesses, decided to give something back to the people of Highland - a new city park with playground, ball field, and tennis courts. (Marker Number 3.)

Regarding Spindler Monuments. Spindler Park (mentioned on the marker) is located south of Highland on 13th Street, not too far from Erwin Weder Museum.

Marker is in front of the final resting place of John Jacob Spindler and his wife, Maria
3. John Jacob Spindler grave