Rincon in Effingham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Village of Abercorn

Inscription. Near here the Village of Abercorn was laid out, in 1733, and ten families assigned to it. In 1734, when the Salzburgers arrived in Georgia, many of them were stationed in Abercorn to wait for their homes to be built in Ebenezer and a road cut through to that place. Their pastor, the Rev. John Martin Bolzius, remained with them during the months of waiting. The location of the Village proved unsuitable for permanent settlement, and in a few years Abercorn was abandoned, to take its place among the Dead Towns of Georgia – only the Creek that runs beside the site still bears the name.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Society. (Marker Number 015-5.)

More about this marker. This marker is a replacement by the Georgia Historical Society and erected in 2019. Originally it was erected by the Georgia Historical Commission in 1959.

1. Marker Number:
The marker number (015-5) has the wrong county number of 015 for Bryant County. The county number for Effingham County is 051. Originally, this marker was located south of its current location at Rice Creek Road in Chatham County and numbered 051-5.
    — Submitted October 8, 2020, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.

2. The Village of Abercorn Marker looking north