Hannibal in Marion County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Admiral Robert E. Coontz

— D S M [Distinguished Service Medal] —

1. Admiral Robert E. Coontz Monument
Inscription.

Born and raised in Hannibal, he recieved [sic] his appointment to [the U.S.] Naval Academy by Congressman Wm. Henry Hatch, and graduated in 1885. He spent the next 43 years in the Navy. He rose from Cadet [sic - Midshipman] at Annapolis to Chief of Naval Operations, the highest rank in the Navy. He served aboard the Pinta, Charleston, Enterprise, Philadelphia, Nebraska, Georgia, Nevada, and commanded the 7th Div. Atlantic Fleet aboard the flagship Wyoming. Finally in 1923 he was made Commander in Chief of the U.S. Fleet aboard the Seattle. His accomplishments in the Navy and after retirement are too numerous to mention on this memorial, but with all his fame, Hannibal was always his "home."

[U.S.S. Seattle engraving]

[Rear]

He had a love for Hannibal and it's people. He could have been buried in Arlington National Cem. with every Naval honor his country could bestow, but his request was to be buried here in Mt. Olivet Cem. on his family lot. Over 6000 persons viewed the body as it lie in state at Park Methodist Church, where he kept up his membership for 60 years. A mighty patriot, the good of his country was always his purpose.

War, Spanish-AmericanWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Distinguished Service Medal series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

1. Admiral Robert E. Coontz, Second Chief of Naval Operations. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hannibal to honor Admiral Robert E. Coontz (Herald-Whig, 2019). (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Admiral Robert E. Coontz Monument (rear)

3. Robert E. Coontz Bio. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Admiral Robert E. Coontz Monument
4. Adm Coontz Engraving on Monument