Humboldt in Gibson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fighting For Humboldt

Raid on the Depot

— Forrest's First West Tennessee Raid —

Inscription. (preface)
Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest led his cavalry brigade on a raid through West Tennessee, Dec. 15, 1862—Jan 3, 1863, destroying railroads and severing Gen. Ulysses S. Grant’s supply line between Columbus, Kentucky, and Vicksburg, Mississippi. Forrest crossed the Tennessee River at Clifton, defeated Union Col. Robert G. Ingersoll’s cavalry at Lexington, captured Trenton and Union city, and ranged briefly into Kentucky. He raided back through Tennessee, evaded defeat at Parker’s Crossroads, and crossed the river again at Clifton. Forrest’s success forced Grant to switch his supply base to Memphis.

In July 1862, Union forces occupied Humboldt, the important junction of two railroads: the Memphis & Ohio and the Mobile & Ohio. The 12th Wisconsin Infantry's regimental newspaper, The Soldier's Budget, published an order from Union Gen. Grenville M. Dodge: "All persons within the limits of this command, holding any civil office, either State, County, City, Town or Township will file at these Headquarters, within twenty days, their Oath of Allegiance to the United States. Any one failing to do this, or evading the order in any particular, will be arrested, suspended from office, and sent to these Headquarters." Despite Dodge's efforts to squelch rebellious activities, Confederate raiders periodically destroyed