Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Show of Strength

Santa Fe National Historic Trail

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. In 1848, the U.S. Secretary of War ordered Lieutenant Colonel Edwin V. Sumner, as commander of the Ninth Military Department to "revise the whole system of defense (sic)" in the New Mexico Territory. The immediate goal was to move U.S. troops out of towns and closer to the Native American presence in the territory. Accordingly, Sumner established Fort Union on July 12, 1851, near the junction of the Mountain and Cimarron Branches of the Santa Fe Trail. The location seemed ideal for conveying a clear presence of the power of the United States government.

In the distance, you can see remaining structures of Fort Union. When active, the fort comprised a 44,000 acre military reservation. Its remote location required that the fort be large enough to be self-sufficient in sustaining troops and associated civilians.

The grass is very abundant and of excellent quality and wood is plenty in the neighborhood. There are many springs of clear, cold, water in the vicinity and this valley is in short by far the most desirable portion of country I have seen since leaving Missouri.
—Journal of Captain John Pope, July 12, 1851

Erected by Santa Fe Trail Association.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Santa Fe Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 12, 1851.

2. Marker detail: Fort Union Military Reservation Map
At 721 acres, Fort Union National Monument comprises less than 2 percent of the original 44,000-acre military reservation established in 1851.

Surveyed and drawn by John Lambert
under the direction of