Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Inscription.
The Muscogee (Creek) people are descendants of a remarkable culture that, before A.D. 1500, spanned the entire region now known as the southeastern United States. The Muscogee were not one tribe, but rather a union of several that evolved into a confederacy that was one of the most sophisticated political organizations north of Mexico.

In the early 1800s, American Indian policy focused on the removal of the Muscogee and other southeastern tribes to areas west of the Mississippi River. The Muscogee reluctantly signed treaties in 1825 and 1832, which exchanged the last of their cherished ancestral homelands for lands in Indian Territory. In 1836 and 1837, during the terrible journey known as the "Trail of Tears," half of the 20,000 tribal members forcibly removed by the U.S. Army perished. Even so, shortly afterward the Muscogee began rebuilding their government — only to find it abolished by the federal government in the early 1900s. In the 1970s, the tribe drafted and adopted a new constitution and restored its national council. Today, the Muscogee number more than 80,000.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

In addition, it is included in the Trail of Tears series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1836.

More about this marker. A Trail of Tears National Historic Trail interpretive site.

1. Creek Indian Removal. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry:
Creek lands were taken through cessions in
2. Marker Background Image: Removal, by Sandra Peters
treaties, through scams by land speculators, through outright theft by squatters, and also through clandestine arrangements between Creek headmen and federal agents. By 1836, most Creeks had relocated voluntarily or been forced to remove to Indian Territory, as the present-day state of Oklahoma was known at the time. (Submitted on October 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Muscogee (Creek) History. Inter-Tribal Council of the Five Civilized Tribes entry:
The American Civil War was disastrous for the Muscogee people. The first three battles of the war in Indian Territory occurred when Confederate forces attacked a large of neutral Muscogee (Creeks) led by Opothle Yahola. For the majority of the Muscogee people, desired neutrality proved impossible. Eventually Muscogee citizens fought on both the Union and Confederate sides. The reconstruction treaty of 1866 required the cession of 3.2 million acres - approximately half of the Muscogee domain. (Submitted on October 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Muscogee Chief Menawa
"Last Evening I saw the sun set for the last time, its light shine upon the treetops, the land and water that I am never to look upon again. No other evening will come, bringing to Menawa's eyes the rays of the setting sun upon the home he has left forever."
—Muscogee Chief Menawa (left), 1836
4. Marker detail: Opothle Yaholo
"I have told you your fate if you sign that paper. I once more say… beware!"
—Opothle Yaholo (left), tribal leader and orator speaking to William McIntosh in 1825 at the signing of the Treaty of Indian Springs.
5. Marker detail: William McIntosh
By tribal law, William McIntosh (left), Chief of the Lower Creek, was executed by Menawa and a group of Upper Creek for signing the Treaty of Indian Springs in 1825. The treaty forfeited tribal lands in Georgia to the U.S. government and began the "Trail of Tears" for the Muscogee.
Second from right of five Indian Nation markers at this Trail of Tears National Historic Trail interpretive site •
Arkansas River in background