Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Chickasaw Nation

Inscription. The removal of the Chickasaw from their southeast homelands began in the early 1800s. Government traders who forced tribal members into debt would demand tribal lands as payment. By 1818, the Chickasaw had unwillingly yielded property in Alabama, Kentucky, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

The most intense removal period took place from 1837 to 1850. Because the tribe controlled and paid for the journey, their experience proved more orderly than the Cherokee and Creek removals. It was not without hardship. As the Chickasaw moved west, their procession soon became a long funeral train. Many people starved when inedible rotten food was provided by government contractors. For several thousand Chickasaw however, the journey was quicker and safer on steamers up the Arkansas River.

Despite broken treaties and forced removals, the Chickasaw people remained united and survived. Today they prosper in south-central Oklahoma as a culturally progressive and financially successful nation.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. A Trail of Tears National Historic Trail interpretive site.

1. Exiled to Indian Country: Chickasaw Nation. After President Andrew Jackson convinced Congress to pass the Indian Removal Act in 1830, Chickasaw leaders made multiple trips to Indian Territory, present-day Oklahoma, to find suitable land. The tribal leaders found none to their liking, and the
2. Marker detail: Removal
The journey west included battles with malnutrition and diseases. Smallpox, in particular, killed hundreds of tribal members.
tribe resisted removal until 1837, when invading settlers and threats of war from Jackson finally forced them out. (Submitted on October 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chickasaw Nation History. The Chickasaw people moved to Indian Territory during the "Great Removal," on what was called the "Trail of Tears." Other tribes forced to relocate were the Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek and Seminole, called the "Five Civilized Tribes" because of their highly developed ruling systems. The Chickasaws were one of the last to move. In 1837, the Treaty of Doaksville called for the resettlement of the Chickasaws among the Choctaw tribe in Indian Territory. (Submitted on October 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Of the Bird Clan
The young boy represents the affluent members including plantation owners, of the Chickasaw Nation before removal. He wears traditional clothing and holds a swan feather fan.
Second from left of five Indian Nation markers at this Trail of Tears National Historic Trail interpretive site •
Arkansas River in background