Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Cherokee Nation

Inscription. "The Cherokees have been kept on a small spot, surrounded by a strong guard… obliged to live very much like brute animals… exposed to wind and rain, and herd[ed] together… like droves of hogs…”
—Reverend Butrick, June 1838

The U.S. Army removed the majority of the Cherokee from their homelands in the Southeast between 1838 and 1839. Until the federal government finalized the arrangements for their journey west to Indian Territory, they were forced to endure unprotected, overcrowded, and unsanitary conditions in internment camps. Thousands died during this opening chapter of the Trail of Tears.

Hardships and suffering continued during removal. Many more died along the trail to Indian Territory.

"O what a sweeping wind has gone over and carried its thousands into the grave; while thousands of others have been tortured and scarcely survive… For what crime… was this whole nation doomed to this perpetual death? Simply because they would not agree to a principle which would be at once death to their national existence…"
—1838 journal entry of Missionary Reverend Daniel S. Butrick who traveled with the Cherokee during their removal to the west

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. A Trail of Tears National Historic Trail interpretive site.

2. Marker detail: He Traveled With Us and Created Many Names

1. Cherokee History. In the 1830’s, gold was discovered in Georgia. The settlers began to covet the Cherokee homelands, and a period of Indian Removals began to make way for more white settlement. In 1838, thousands of Cherokee men, women and children were rounded up and marched 1,000 miles to Indian Territory, known today as the state of Oklahoma. (Submitted on October 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cherokee Nation History. Cherokees, intermarried whites and even slaves were summarily rounded up and placed into more than a dozen stockades to await their departure. It’s estimated that 16,000 Cherokees eventually were forced to undertake the six to seven month journey to “Indian Territory” in the land beyond Arkansas. Between the stockades, starvation and sickness, and the harsh winter conditions, some 4,000 Cherokees perished, never reaching their new land. (Submitted on October 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: But This Is My Home
A Cherokee family is removed from their Georgia home by soldiers in 1838.
Leftmost of five Indian Nation markers at this Trail of Tears National Historic Trail interpretive site •
Arkansas River in background