Near Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enjoy the Pencader Area Today

Inscription.
If you are just "passing through" or are a new resident or even a life-long Delawarean, we hope to spark your interest in the varied activities available in the Pencader Hundred Area. Whether your are experiencing these for the first time or rediscovering your heritage, we hope you enjoy what Pencader has to offer.

Parks
The Pencader Hundred Area has many parks for the public to enjoy.

Lum's Pond is a state park located on Howell Road just east of Route 896. Picnic areas, playgrounds, fishing, canoeing, walking trails and open fields offer opportunities for many hours of relaxing and family activities. Riding trails and stables are available for the horseback riding enthusiast, as well as training areas for dogs, and a flying field for model aircraft hobbyists.

Glasgow Regional Park located on Route 40 is a flagship park for New Castle County. A walking trail, skateboarding facilities, a sledding hill, a water feature, ball fields, an amphitheater and open fields for active sports are all available for family recreation.

Iron Hill Park located on Old Baltimore Pike offers the opportunity to explore our past. Native American Indian artifacts have been found among the 300 acres defining this natural area, once used for open pit mining.

Theater
and Dining

Located on Chapel Street, the Chapel Street Theater is a community theater featuring local volunteers as performers, directors and stage crew. The quality of the performances rivals any seen in a professional theater. The University of Delaware also presents plays during the year featuring students in the performing arts program. For those who want "big screen action", a multiplex movie theater is located in Peoples Plaza on Route 40. Restaurants abound in the area that would satisfy all appetites. Of special note is the Glass Kitchen on Route 40, a local landmark since 1950 which retains its mid-century character.

Sports
Numerous sports organizations are active in Pencader Hundred providing opportunities for local residents to participate in baseball, softball and soccer activities. The games are enjoyable spectator events for visitors to attend. The University of Delaware has many collegiate games which welcome fans throughout the academic year. You are encouraged to visit the Bob Carpenter Center ticket office for schedules and tickets.

Historic Sites and Homes
Pencader Hundred has a number of historic structures including homes, churches, businesses and farms surviving from earlier times. Some are listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Among the significant business structures
2. Other Pencader Area markers.
are those of Cooch Dayett Mills Complex at Cooch's Bridge. "Adaptive reuse" is a form of preservation which uses old buildings in new ways. Examples are the Iron Hill Museum, Mechanics Row, and the Buck Tavern. Few of the numerous family farms which once covered Pencader Hundred are still worked today. You may still occasionally observe barns, silos, dairy cows, cultivated fields and roadside produce stands along local roads which reflect the early agriculture character of the area.

Museums and Libraries
Two museums in or near Pencader Hundred offer visitors excellent insight into activities not often addressed by such organizations.

Iron Hill Museum of Natural History is located on Old Baltimore Pike, one mile west of Route 896. The building was originally built in 1923 as a black school by Pierre S. duPont, a local philanthropist who used his resources and energies to establish new schools throughout Delaware for "colored" students. The design set the standard for public schools in the state. Today the museum displays Native American artifacts and natural science exhibits. It is a common outing for local students.

C&D Canal Museum is in nearby South Chesapeake City, MD. It relates the history of the 1824 - 1828 construction of the cross-peninsular canal connecting the Chesapeake Bay and the Delaware River. Walking trails
around the property and along the canal offer visitors an opportunity to enjoy the waterway and its naturalized embankments.

Newark Free Library, located on Route 72, is nearby and is regularly used by our residents. Newly renovated, this library has a large children's room, cozy reading areas, computers and Internet access and a vast collection of books. One room is dedicated to information on the history of Delaware.

University of Delaware's Morris Library is also open to the public for reference work.

More about this marker. Written 26 September 2020: Could not find this marker at this location, but it might occur elsewhere.