Longfellow in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Minneapolis-Moline

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
For nearly 100 years, this site was the location of a farm implements production facility. In 1873, a group of businessmen that included Dorilus Morrison, Minneapolis' first mayor, established Minneapolis Harvester Works. In 1880, the plant employed 200 men, many of whom lived with their families in the new housing going up around the plant.

In 1902, Minneapolis Steel and Machinery Company (MSMC) purchased the property and began producing a wide range of metal products, including engines, boilers, mining machinery, and equipment. During World War I, production and employment soured as the factory was used to make war materiel. For the first time, large numbers of women worked on the shop floor to help meet production needs, replacing men who had gone to war. Near the end of the war, 6,000 people were employed at this site.

In the late 1920s, MSMC merged with two other firms to create Minneapolis-Moline. The Lake Street plant of the company specialized in the production of tractors and engines, and prospered in the 1930s and 1940s. The sprawling plant consisted of 20 shops in separate buildings, including
an engineering department were the original jeep was designed in the building at 2841–47 26th Avenue South, the last remaining building of the Moline campus as of 2012.

Despite continuing labor troubles—including a demonstration in 1946 that stopped traffic on Lake Street for 45 minutes and a strike that shut down the factory for two months—Minneapolis-Moline and its predecessors were valuable sources of income for neighborhood residents for many years and helped support the bustling retail and entertainment district that grew up around it.

In 1962, White Motor Company of Lansing, Michigan, acquired Minneapolis-Moline. Declining profitability and a greater emphasis on truck production led to the plant's closing in 1972; 1,300 workers were laid off and pensions were lost. Unable to find a buyer for the factory, White Motor demolished all the buildings on the site. The City then purchased the land and helped redevelop it into a retail mall, anchored by Target's first inner-city store.

Por casi 100 años, éste fue el local de una planta productora de maquinaria agrícola. En 1873, un grupo de empresarios, entre ellos Dorilus Morrison, el primer alcalde de Minneapolis, estableció la fábrica Minneapolis Harvester Works. En 1880, tenía 200 empleados, muchos viviendo con sus familias en las nuevas viviendas cercanas.

En 1902, Minneapolis
2. Marker at the edge of the Target parking lot
Steel and Machinery Company (MSMC) compró la propiedad y comenzó a construir una gran variedad de productos de metal: motores, calderas, maquinaria minera, y equipo. Durante la Primera Guerra Mundial, su producción y empleo explotó al usarse la planta para fabricar material bélico. Por primera vez, muchas mujeres trabajaban en la planta para ayudar con la producción, reemplazando a los hombres que fueron a la guerra. A fines de la guerra, este sitio empleaba 6,000 personas.

Al terminar los 1920, MSMC fusionó con dos firmas para crear Minneapolis-Moline. La plata en Lake Street de la empresa se especializaba en producir tractores y motores, y prosperó en los 1930 y 40. La extensa planta consistía de 20 talleres en edificios separados, entre ellas un departamento de ingeniería que diseñó el jeep original en el edificio de 26th Avenue South 2841–47, en 2012 el último edificio del campus de Moline.

A pesar de constantes problemas laborales—una demostración en 1946 que paró el tránsito en Lake Street por 45 minutos, una huelga que cerró la fábrica por dos meses—Minneapolis-Moline y sus antecesores fueron valiosas fuentes de ingreso para los residentes del barrio por muchos años, y apoyaron el distrito minorista y de espectáculos a su alrededor.

En 1962, White Moter Company de Lansing, Michigan, adquirió Minneapolis-Moline. Su rentabilidad decreciente
y mayor énfasis en la producción de camiones contribuyeron al cierre de a planta in 1972; despidieron a 1,300 trabajadores y se perdieron las pensiones. Sin comprador, White Motor demolió todos los edificios en el sitio. La Ciudad luego compró el terreno y ayudó a re-urbanizarlo como centro de compras, anclado por el primer local arrabalero de Target.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 16.)