Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Who Served Here?

Fort Smith National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Regiment of Riflemen

After serving with distinction in the War of 1812, the elite Regiment of Riflemen established Fort Smith in 1817. Their mission was to promote peace between the Cherokee and Osage. The regiment merged with the 7th Infantry in 1822.

7th Infantry
1822-1824

One of the five oldest regiments still serving in the United States Army. The 7th Infantry was commanded by Andrew Jackson during the Battle of New Orleans. The 7th Infantry continued the Army's peace keeping mission at Fort Smith.

Artillery Corps
Archeologists found more buttons from the Artillery Corps than from any other unit at this site. Yet there are no records of the Artillery Corps being stationed at Fort Smith. Could the soldiers have been trading buttons or did members of the Artillery Corps transfer into the 7th Infantry?

(background photo caption)
• Buttons are replicas of those excavated by archeologists in the 1960s.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Regiment of Riflemen (Wikipedia). Unlike the regular US line infantry units with muskets and bright blue and white uniforms, this regiment was focused on specialist light infantry tactics, and were accordingly issued rifles and dark green and black uniforms to take better advantage of cover. Following resumption of peace with Great Britain, the consolidated regiment was
2. Marker detail: Uniforms
assigned to St. Louis, Missouri Territory. By 1817 the riflemen had contributed to the construction of Fort Armstrong, Rock Island, Illinois; Fort Crawford, Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin; Fort Howard, Green Bay, Wisconsin and Fort Smith, Arkansas. (Submitted on September 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Smith, Arkansas - The Beginning. Congress sent five companies of the 7th Infantry from Fort Scott in Georgia to Fort Smith under the command of Colonel Mathew Arbuckle. After a long and dreadful journey in which many of the 250 troops became ill and died, Arbuckle arrived at Fort Smith in February 1822. When he relieved Bradford of command, Colonel Arbuckle had only 139 surviving men and officers. Bradford's Rifles Regiment was disbanded and the men assigned to Arbuckle's 7th Infantry. (Submitted on September 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)