Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Request Denied

Fort Smith National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

By Cosmos Mariner, May 18, 2015
Inscription.  In the spring of 1821, Osage leader Bad-Tempered-Buffalo appeared across the Arkansas River with 400 warriors in war paint. He and seven warriors crossed the river requesting gunpowder and permission to hunt on Cherokee land. Acting fort commander, Lieutenant Martin Scott, refused both requests. The Osage left the fort having received the answer they expected.

In full view, the Osage cut trees, built rafts, and appeared ready to attack. Outnumbered ten to one, Lt. Scott, ordered the fort's two cannons prepared for battle. After seeing this, the Osage left the area without incident. According to Osage oral tradition, Bad-Tempered-Buffalo's actions were a bluff intended to scare the nearby Cherokee, intimidate the temporary commander, and reaffirm the Osage presence.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Original artwork by Michael Haynes