Salvatierra, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Agustín de Carranza y Salcedo

Inscription.

A Don Agustin de Carranza y Salcedo Canciller de la Real Audiencia de Mexico poderhabiente de los fundadores de la ciudad de San Andres de Salvatierra todas las diligencias que para ello se ubicaron alguacil mayor en el primer cabildo de esta ciudad.
El H. Ayuntamiento dedica esta plaza con ocacion de celebrarse el CCCXXI aniversario de dicha fundación.
febrero 9 de 1965

English translation:
To Agustín de Carranza y Salcedo, Chancellor of the Royal Court of Mexico, he was entrusted by the founders of the city of San Andrés de Salvatierra with all of the tasks that led to its formation. As a result he was named Chief Sheriff in the first governmental meeting held in this city.
The Honorable City Council dedicates this square to him on the celebration of the 321st anniversary of this foundation.

Erected 1965 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Salvatierra.

The marker is on the right on a column in this view of the plaza named for Carranza y Salcedo.