Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

What Was Here Before?

Jekyll Island

Inscription.
Great Dunes Park is named for the historic Great Dunes Gulf Course, designed by Walter Travis. Travis was considered the most successful amateur golfer in the United States during the 1900s and 1910s. The golf course was an 18-hole course built for the Jekyll Island Club. The course opened for play in 1928. Great Dunes was the center of golf activities on the island from its opening until the close of the Jekyll Island Club in 1942. Once the Club closed, there were no workers to keep the course maintained and nature quickly took over. By 1955, severe erosion and development on the island marked the demise of the back 9 holes of the Great Dunes Golf Course. The excavated dirt was used to build the island’s causeway and other nearby road networks. This excavation cleared the area , making way for what is now Beachview Drive behind you. The 9 remaining holes of Great Dunes Golf Course are still open today.

Peppermint Land Amusement Park

After the dunes were cleared and Beachview Drive was completed, a contract was signed to bring an amusement park to the island. Peppermint Land Amusement Park was opened in the late 1950s and operated for nearly 10 years along the beach in this location. The park showcased several rides, including a Ferris wheel, small roller coaster, and go-carts. Hurricane
Dora came through the area in 1964 and destroyed most of the park rides including the Ferris wheel. The amusement park closed in 1965.

Erected by Georgia Department of Natural Resources Coastal Resources Division.

3. Photo Insert 1: 1928 – Great Dunes Golf Course Opens