Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Institute for the Blind

know NYC

— 34th Street district —

1. New York Institute for the Blind wayside
Front:
My name is Fanny Crosby. I entered the New York Institution for the Blind as a student in 1835 at the age of 15. I later taught grammar, rhetoric, and history as a faculty member of the school. I published two autobiographies, four books of poetry, and over 8,000 hymns and gospel songs, some of which are still sung today.

Back – Top:
The New York Institute for the Blind (NYIB) was founded in 1831 as the first school in the United States dedicated to teaching the blind.
Bottom:
The New York Point, invented by William Bell Wait, “marked a great advance in progress for the use and education of the blind.”
- from quarterly journal Outlook for the Blind, autumn, 1916

1. New York Institute for Special Education. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 30, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fanny Crosby. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 30, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. William Bell Wait. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 30, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. New York Institute for the Blind locale
West 34th Street, near Ninth Avenue