Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pier 1, Working Waterfront: Ferry Service

Inscription. "...take a transbay ferry and, in the early morning, gaze back at the receding city, where water, hills and building are combined into a picture that has composition, feeling and life." 1930

The 1930s saw the highest recorded number of people using transbay ferry service in the City's history. To accommodate this overflow ferry traffic, a small ferry slip lacated on the northern side of the Ferry Building was sometimes used. However, this extra slip had to be removed during the construction of Pier 1. In its place, designers added a curved southern shed wall by following the distinctive shape of feryboats, making Pier 1 unique among San Francisco's normally rectangular piers. An existing passenger gallery on the north side of the shed suggests that ferries probably berthed on both sides of the building.

Erected by The AMB.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the south side of Pier 1, about halfway between where the street meets the pier and the end of the pier.

Pier 1
Listed in the
National Register of Historic Places
By the United States Department of the Interior
1999
Constructed in 1931 and Rehabilitated in 2000
3. Pier 1, Working Waterfront: Ferry Service Marker - wide view
Marker is on the left, against the building, and the Oakland-San Francisco Bay Bridge and Yerba Buena Island are visible on the right.
4. Pier 1 Marker at the front of the building
Postcard by C.T. Art, circa 1925
5. Ferry Building and Bay, San Francisco, Cal.
Pier 1 is visible on the far left in this postcard view, with the marker site located at the bow of the ferry, roughly.
6. Pier 1
7. Ferry Building and downtown San Francisco as viewed from marker site