Godley in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mining Black Diamonds

Braidwood's Coal Boom

Inscription. In 1864, farmer Thomas Byron dug a well and struck "black diamonds" - coal. The next year, Scottish miner James Braidwood sank the first shaft. Towns like Braidwood, Coal City, Carbon Hill, Diamond, and Godley sprang up. These villages were home to immigrants who toiled in the perpetual darkness of the mines. In Godley, many found employment at the K Mine, M Mine, and Shotz, Torino, and Rixson mines.

Forming a Union

The United Mine Workers Union formed in 1890 to demand better pay and working conditions. Miners and coal companies often clashed in strikes and bloody conflicts.

Life-Threatening for Men and Boys

Coal miners and their young sons working 100 feet underground faced constant dangers. At Diamond Mine, just four miles from here, snowmelt in February 1883 flooded the mine and 74 men and boys died within minutes. This photograph of the mine was taken just after the disaster.

A Changing Industry

Most Braidwood mines closed by 1900, while other local mines operated through World War I. Strip mining began in 1928 and ended by 1974. The area's coal was used to stoke furnaces in businesses and homes and locomotives.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byways.

is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceLabor UnionsRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

More about this marker. This is one of nine Wayside Exhibit markers erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byways that
Marker and its supplemental interpretive statue are in front of the Route 66 Mining Museum.
has an interpretive statue next to it.