Perrin Woods in Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated

Founded January 16, 1920 • Howard University • Washington, D.C.

Inscription.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated was founded by: Arizona Cleaver Stemons, Pearl Anna Neal, Myrtle Tyler Faithful, Viola Tyler Goings and Fannie Pettie Watts. The five founders were women who possessed modesty, strength of character and pride in academic excellence. These women dared to depart from the traditional coalitions for Black women and sought to establish an organization predicated on the precepts of:
• Scholarship • Service • Sisterhood • Finer Womanhood •

The Five Founders, Our Pearls, the pioneering women of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated, launched an organization that would cement lifelong friendships, set academic standards, transform communities through volunteer services and set precedents as its history unfolded in the Greek-letter world.

The Tyler Sisters Memorial was dedicated in memory of the very first legacy of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated, Sisters Myrtle and Viola Tyler both born on a farm outside Flushing, Ohio.

In Honor of Founder Myrtle Tyler Faithful & Founder Viola Tyler Goings
Dedicated on April 6, 2018 at Perrin Woods Park in Springfield, Ohio

Erected 2018 by Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansEducationFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 16, 1920.

back side of marker

Full view of marker with a memorial bench for each of the Sisters