Near Wisconsin Dells in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

H.H. Bennett Photography & Promotion of the Wisconsin Dells Area

Inscription. Henry Hamilton (H.H.) Bennett (1843-1908) is recognized as on of the countries foremost landscape photographers.At the age of only 22, with little formal education and a damaged right hand, he began his photographic career in Kilbourn City (now Wisconsin Dells), Wisconsin in 1865. H.H. Bennett photographed the beautiful landscape you see around you, while his first wife Frankie ran the studio business.
Stereoscopic 3D views were popular during the late 1800s. H.H. Bennett's photography was no exception, making many of his images in stereoscopic form. As Bennett's photography began to circulate the public began to travel to this area to see the strange and beautiful rock formations along this stretch of the Wisconsin River, Thanks to his efforts and steady promotion of this area, Wisconsin Dells tourism grew steadily over the years.
After H.H. Bennett's death in 1908, his family continued his photographic work. The Bennett family carefully preserved his negatives and other artifacts in the H.H. Bennett Studio, built in 1875. The H.H. Bennett Studio was the oldest family owned photography studio and remains of the oldest still functioning photography studios in the United States. In 1998 it was given by the family to the Wisconsin Historical Society. It remains open to the public as a museum and historic site so that visitors
may come to known H.H. Bennett and his importance to the area, in addition to local history and historic photography.
The photographs you see here are available for purchase at H.H. Bennett Studio Museum and Historic Site. The store, museum, and historic studio are open daily to the public from May to October. Stop by or check out hhbennettstudio.org for more information.

(photographic commentary presented from left to right )
Family & Group Portraits
H.H. Bennett often used the tops of rock formations like Stand Rock and Visor Ledge for group and family shots. Bennett often liked to pose people in his landscape photographs to provide perspective for the size and magnitude of thes impressive rock formations.
Luncheon Hall
Arguably one of the best panoramic views of the Wisconsin River can be seen from Luncheon Hall. H.H. Bennett photographed many family picnics at that location. The "roof" over Luncheon Hall is the same resistant rock layer that forms the top of Stand Rock and Visor Ledge.
The Demon's Anvil
This photograph shows the Demon's Anvil over 100 years ago. You can see some erosion has occurred since then. Many visitors and local residents enjoyed having their picture taken on or around this rock formation.
The Hornet's Nest
The Hornet's Nest was an impressive rock
formation that used to stand along the walkway between Toad Stool Rock and Visor Ledge. It was aptly named as it resembled that of a hornet's nest, however years of weathering caused erosion and on June 16, 1973 this rock formation gave way and collapsed into sand after a thunderstorm.
Stand Rock
A now famous image, H.H. Bennett captured a stop action photograph of his son Ashley making the leap to Stand Rock in 1888. We know Ashley leapt numerous times as the H.H. Bennett Studio has "outages" of the leaps not deemed perfect enough for promotional use.

Erected by H.H. Bennett Studio.