Willowbrook in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Get Your "Chicks" on Rte 66

The Chicken Basket

Inscription.
Most businesses on Route 66 began as combinations of gas stations, garages, and lunch counters. At the Chicken Basket, tasty food won out over gasoline sales. Throughout the 1940s and 50s, hungry travelers flocked to the popular restaurant. But in 1962, the new Interstate Highway cut off flourishing businesses from the lifeblood of traffic. Some, like the Chicken Basket, survived.

An Idea is Hatched

In 1939, two local farm women approached gas station and diner owner, Irv Kolarik. They proposed to share their secret fried chicken recipe if he promised to buy all his chickens from them. Irv agreed, sales soared, and the gas station became history.

Having outgrown his lunch counter, Irv Kolarik built a new Chicken Basket restaurant next door to his original gas station and diner in 1946.

Dell Rhea’s

With the opening of I-55, the Chicken Basket fell on hard times. A Chicago businessman, Delbert (Dell) Rhea, bought the Chicken Basket in 1963. He reinvigorated business with an advertising campaign aimed at suburbanites and travelers searching for old Route 66.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byways.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list.

1. Dell Rhea's Chicken Basket. Official website. (Submitted on October 1, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Dell Rhea's Chicken Basket. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 1, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is in front of the restaurant.