Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Webster Apartments

know NYC

— 34th Street district —

1. Webster Apartments wayside
Front:
I worked as a sales clerk at Macy’s in the 1920s and was just the kind of young woman who might have lived at the Webster Apartments at 419 West 34th Street. Having a place a few blocks from work was nice, because at the end of the day my feet hurt! I was told that I would get used to it, but I never did.

Back – Top:
In the early 1900s, women seeking work flocked to New York. Reformers, fearing for the safety of young women living on their own, worked to provide them with safe housing.
Bottom:
”Said apartments shall not be conducted for profit, but solely for the purpose of providing working women with homes and wholesome food at a small cost…”
- Founder Charles B. Webster, April 5, 1916

2. Webster Apartments wayside locale