Wisconsin Dells in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry Hamilton Bennett

Inscription. Arriving in the developing Kilbourn City as a teenager in 1857, Henry Hamilton Bennett began work as a carpenter. After suffering a hand injury during the Civil War, he chose a new career and opened a photography studio that still stands on Broadway today. His three-dimensional stereoscopes of the beautiful Dells landscape quickly gained nationwide acclaim and drew visitors. Bennett's desire to advance his field helped seal his legacy. Looking for a way to capture moving images, developed a instant-shutter camera. Proving that his "snapper" worked, Bennet captured a shot of his son Ashley leaping the chasm at Stand Rock. This stop-action photo and his beautiful landscapes forever celebrate Bennett as the man who made Wisconsin Dells famous.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the "Riverwalk." The "Riverwalk" is a public path along a portion of the Wisconsin River. Eleven makers are found along this path. Road access to the path is only available at the beginning and end of the "Riverwalk."

3. Henry Hamilton Bennett
4. Wisconsin Dells by H.H. Bennett