Near Paxton in Ford County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ottawa Travel Road - Ten Mile Grove

Inscription. The Ottawa Travel Road begins in Danville. Of prehistoric origin it was used until the early 1850's. It wandered northwest following higher ground, fording streams and detouring around seasonal obstructions. Here at Ten Mile Grove it divided, one fork going west to Saybrook the other to Ottawa. In 1848 William (Gunsmith Bill) Trickel opened a general store and blacksmith shop which also served the area as a post office from 1848 to 1857. The Grove was so named because of the distance from the nearest camping place on the Ottawa Travel Road to the southeast.

Erected 1988 by Ford County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

(approx. 10.6 miles away).

Marker is in a small grassy area set back from the road. There is no place to park but there is a space to pull your car into. No signs lead to this marker.