Bentown in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Benjaminville Friends Meeting House

Inscription. Benjaminville was founded in the 1850's by Quaker farmers looking for rich prairie soil on which to grow their wheat. The Friends Meeting House, built in 1874, has changed little since then. The adjacent burial ground is divided into two sections: one for Quakers and a second for non-Quakers. When the expected Lake Erie Railroad went elsewhere, the town eventually died. The meeting house and burial ground are all that remain of Benjaminville. The site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

Erected 1994 by Illinois History Club of Lexington High School and The Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker is underneath the tree on the right. Cemetery (mentioned on the marker) is behind the building.