Near Ellsworth in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of the Grand Village of the Kickapoo

Inscription. By the late 1700’s, the Kickapoo people had established a major settlement here, close to fertile fields, abundant game and timber, and important trade routes. Opposed to American expansion, these Native Americans allied with the British during the War of 1812. The village burning and crop destroying strategies of the American frontier militia forced the Kickapoo from their homes. This village and a nearby stockade were destroyed during that war. Many Kickapoo remained in Central Illinois until 1832 when they were forcibly removed by federal legislation. Today the Kickapoo live in Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, and Kansas.

Erected 1999 by Illinois History Club of Lexington High School and The Illinois State Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 8144 N 3100 East Rd, Ellsworth IL 61737, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is located in the front part of Grand Village of the Kickapoo Park.