Comfort in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ernst Hermann Altgelt

By James Hulse, September 26, 2020
Inscription.

Founder of Comfort Texas, with a group of seven men in his surveying party, Altgelt officially proclaimed the founding date of Comfort as September 3rd, 1854. This public park and another town-square, the site of Altgelt Field, were donated to the town by Altgelt. The statue represents the hardy and stalwart spirit of the men and women who joined Altgelt in providing a new home where liberty and freedom were offered to those who desired and merited it. Over sixty families and as many individuals settled Comfort during its first years existence. The family names of most of these are still present and held in high regard. To assure the economy of the new colony, Altgelt erected a lumber saw mill and a grist mill at the time of the colony's establishment. This image of Ernst Hermann Altgelt reflects the honesty and courage of our forefathers who made our community a garden spot in Texas for the enjoyment and comfort of future generations. Most of them were financially independent people who did not seek support from an organized immigration project. Individual thrift and perseverance aided them in overcoming frontier hardships. This statue
Highway 27 is in the background of the photo.
is the result of contribution by descendents of Ernst Hermann and Emma Murck Altgelt and a number of civic minded residents of Comfort. The project was originated by the Comfort Historical Society in the spring of 1969.

Erected 1969 by Comfort Historical Society.