Near Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Monument

of
Natural Bridge
Lest We Forget

(east)
This monument erected under authority of an act of the legislature of Florida of 1921 as a just tribute of the people of Florida to commemorate the victory of the battle of Natural Bridge, March 6, 1865, and to keep in cherished memory those brave men and boys who, in the hour of sudden danger, rushed from home desk and field and from the West Florida Seminary and joining a few disciplined troops by their united valor and patriotism saved their capital from the invaders, Tallahassee being the only capital of the South not captured by the enemy during the War between the States.

(north)
Committee
Mrs. J. Stuart Lewis
Chairman
• • •
Miss Sallie E. Blake
U.B. Fletcher
G.W. Rhodes
A.H. Williams

(west)
Commands
taking part in the
Battle of
Natural Bridge

Gen. Wm. Miller in Command
Col. Geo. W. Scott’s Cavalry
Col. Samuel Love’s Militia
Col. C.W. Dupont • The Gadsden Grays
Col. J.J. Daniel’s Reserves
Col. Caraway
2. Confederate Monument
Smith’s Battalion 2nd Fla. Cav.
Major Wm. H. Milton’s Troops
Capt. Pat Houstoun’s Artillery
Capt. Jos. L. Dunham’s Artillery
Capt. V.M. Johnson, The West Fla. Cadets, the “Baby Corps,” young as the youngest who wore the gray.
Active Capt. D.W.Gwynn.

Erected 1922 by Anna Jackson Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

3. Confederate Monument

Regarding Confederate Monument. The Natural Bridge Battlefield is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, #70000188. The Natural Bridge is a ¼ stretch along which the St. Marks River runs underground, after dropping into a sinkhole. Both are today included within Florida's Natural Bridge Battlefield Historic State Park.

1. Battle of Natural Bridge. A small band of Confederate troops and volunteers, mostly composed of teenagers from the nearby Florida Military and Collegiate Institute that would later become Florida State University, and the elderly, protected by breastworks, prevented Union forces (consisting of African-American soldiers of the United States Colored Troops) from crossing the Natural Bridge on the St. Marks River. This action prevented the Union
4. Tablets near base of monument
from capturing the Florida capital and made Tallahassee the only Confederate capital east of the Mississippi River not to be captured by Union forces during the war. (Submitted on October 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Monument. Erection of the present monument took over ten years. A committee to acquire title to the battlefield was formed on March 6, 1911. Mr. J.B. Fletcher, a confederate veteran of the battle, began to lobby in earnest for a permanent monument and park. On January 20, 1919, Mr. Fletcher requested assistance of the Anna Jackson Chapter at the unveiling of a monument at Natural Bridge. This first monument was described as a single pillar of brick covered with white mortar. On July 21, 1921, the Florida legislature appropriated $5,000 which it entrusted to the Anna Jackson Chapter for the construction of a permanent monument. The monument which exists to this day was dedicated on the Memorial Day of the South, April 26, 1922. (Submitted on October 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Natural Bridge Battlefield Historic State Park. Natural Bridge is the site of the second largest Civil War battle in Florida and where the St. Marks River drops into a sinkhole and flows underground for one-quarter of a mile before reemerging.
5. Anna Jackson Chapter U.D.C. Tablet
Anna Jackson
Chapter
U.D.C.
Places this tablet
in grateful memory
of
Col. George W. Scott
and his gallant men
(Submitted on October 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. National Register of Historic Places Nomination. On March 4, 1865, a fleet of 11 steamers and three sailing vessels landed a force of the Union Army at St. Marks lighthouse 20 miles south of Tallahassee. The militia was called out, and every man and boy who could bear arms did to. Cadets from the West Florida Seminary (now Florida State University) were among those who fought, thus earning the right to one of three Confederate battle streamers awarded to schools in the county today. (Submitted on October 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. A Monumental Icon Returns For The 150th Anniversary Of The Battle Of Natural Bridge. If the eagle looks shiny and new, that’s because it’s really a bronze replica of the original, which underwent restoration and preservation at the Florida Department of State’s Archaeology and Conservation Lab, located in the Museum of Florida History. The original eagle was made of copper plates in a fashion similar to how the Statue of Liberty was built, according to Buzz Gifford, president of the Natural Bridge Historical Society. That makes it an especially precious historical artifact. (Submitted on October 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

6. Battle of Natural Bridge Tablet
In memory of the