Near Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Honoring the Confederate and Union Soldiers

who were killed in action or later died from their wounds.

CSA
Captain Henry K. Simmons • Cpl. Matthew B. Hawkins • J.B. Ellis • John Grubbs • Eli Triplett

USA
Major Benjamin C. Lincoln • Captain Edward B. Tracy • 1st Lt. Edwin R. Landfield • 2nd Lt. Thomas H. Murphy • 2nd Lt. Edward Carrington • 1st Sgt. Arthur Walker • Sgt. John H. Fisher • Sgt. Charles Hill • Sgt. Lewis McCoy • Cpl. Henry Payne • Richard Arson • Peter Baker • Jerry Banks • John Battice • Edward Brightman • George Brown • Samuel Clark • Daniel Cooper • Charles H. Dodson • Dennis Downing • Robert Farron • Francis Hawkins • Joseph Henry • Alexander Hollyman • James Jones • Frank Keeling • Solomon Perkins • Frank Pettis • Thomas Price • Lysam Roberts • Henry Thornton • Jacob Williams

Dedicated — March 5, 2000

(north base of Confederate Monument in background)
only Confederate capital east of the Mississippi River not to be captured by Union forces during the war. The battle has been described as the last Confederate victory in the Civil War, and it was the second largest battle fought in Florida.
American Battlefield Trust entry. (Submitted on October 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Natural Bridge Confederate Monument
(marker is located on north side of Confederate Monument)