Rolla in Phelps County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

UM-Rolla Stonehenge

A Half-Scale Partial Reconstruction of the Final Stage of Stonehenge

Inscription.

Located on Salisbury Plain, 75 miles southwest of London, Stonehenge was built in three phases, beginning in 2800 B.C. by Neolithic people and culminating around 1800 B.C. during the Broze Age. Stonehenge evolved into primarily a 100-foot circle of 29½ "sarsen" stones, each of which stood 14 feet high and weighed 25 tons. The sarsen circle was capped by seven-ton stone lintels. Inside the sarsen circle were five "trilithons" with each vertical stone standing 25 feet tall and weighing over 52 tons.

Considering the difficulty of shaping, transporting, and raising the stones during an age 4,000 years in the past, Stonehenge must be classed as an outstanding engineering project.

Stonehenge was oriented so that the rising sun at the summer solstice could be observed through the central trilithon aligned with the "heel" stone outside the ring. This same alignment also could be used to observe the mid-winter full moon rise, an event which then could be used to determine whether a lunar eclipse was imminent. It is believed that the sarsen stones represented the 29½ days of the lunar month.

Although not a part of the original Stonehenge, provision has been made to use an analemma to indicate the date and time as shown by the noon sun. The Anasazi Indians in Chaco Canyon, New Mexico, used this type of observation from

950-1150 A.D. to maintain their calendar and observe lunar phenomena. Further provisions have been made to locate and observe Polaris, the North Star, during the hours of darkness.

This half-scale model embraces many of the features of the original, but in the forming of the rock, modern versions of ancient practices have been used. Water jets, at low pressure, were used in ancient Egypt to mine alluvial beds of gold-bearing ore. And, as Tennyson once wrote:

"No rock so hard but that a little wave
May beat admission in a thousand years."

In forming the rocks for UM-Rolla Stonehenge, this process was speeded up by raising the pressure of the cutting water to a high level (15,000 PSI). Thus, the rock in this monument was cut from the solid to its present shapes within a period of a month's work through the use of high-pressure water-cutting technology.

It is interesting to note that southwest of this heel stone stands a simulation of an ancient computer in proximity to one of the most modern computer facilities available.

Erected by University of Missouri-Rolla (now Missouri University of Science and Technology).

Marker is in the right foreground, on the front of the Heel Stone

1. Missouri S&T Stonehenge, ‘tis a magic place…’. (Submitted on October 4, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. STONEHENGE (English Heritage). (Submitted on October 4, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Stonehenge (National Geographic). (Submitted on October 4, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. UM-Rolla Stonehenge
One of several markers on the appropriate stones