Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Pickett Chapel / Civil Rights

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 99 —

Pickett Chapel
Methodists began worshiping on this site shortly after purchasing an original town lot. Congregants erected this brick structure in 1827 where white and enslaved members worshiped until 1856 when a new building was constructed on East Main Street. In 1866 freedmen who once worshiped here in bondage bought the church and established Pickett Chapel Methodist Church. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1977, services continued here until 1973, when the congregation moved to a new facility because of the congregation's growth.

Civil Rights
On this site, the Wilson County Chapter of the Congress of Racial Equality (C.O.R.E.) met to educate African-American citizens on the tenets of direct non-violent protest. Organized boycotts and attempts to desegregate local schools in 1961 and 1962 led to violent attacks on civil rights activists here on March 13, 1962. Afterwards Lebanon Mayor Charles D. Lloyd appointed a biracial committee to address racial inequality in the city.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 249.)

Civil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Historical Commission, and the United Methodist Church Historic Sites series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1827.