Rolla in Phelps County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Analemma

By William Fischer, Jr., September 18, 2020
Inscription.

Each day as its rays pass through the hole in the analemma plate below the lintel of the south trilithon, the sun casts a spot surrounded by a shadow on either the horizontal or vertical face of the two stones north of the trilithon.

During the course of a year, the locations of these spots at noon will generate a figure "8" or an "analemma." The casting of these spots on the analemma, which has been etched into the stones, provides two pieces of information—they indicate noon Central Standard Time (1 p.m. Daylight Saving Time) each day and show the day of the year. The location of the spot reaches a high point on the analemma at the winter solstice (December 21) and a low point at the summer solstice (June 21). Because the configuration does not recognize the extra day of leap years, provisions have been made in the design of the analemma plate for adjustments necessary to compensate for the difference between solar and calendar years.

Erected by University of Missouri-Rolla (now Missouri University of Science and Technology).

2. The Analemma Marker Below the Analemma Plate on the South Trilithon
Air & SpaceCommunicationsScience & Medicine.

Regarding The Analemma. Marker is part of a series of markers explaining the Stonehenge half-scale replica.

1. Viewing and Understanding the Analemma (Stanford Solar Center)
3. The Analemma
. (Submitted on October 4, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Missouri S&T Stonehenge, ‘tis a magic place…’. (Submitted on October 4, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. UM-Rolla Stonehenge