Hartsville in Trousdale County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Hartsville

A Well-Executed Victory

Inscription. Preface:Following the defeat of Confederate Gen. Braxton Bragg's invasion of Kentucky (Aug.-Oct. 1862), in which Col. John Hunt Morgan's cavalry played an active role, the Confederates retreated to Tennessee. Bragg ordered Morgan to raid and harass rail lines and Federal troops in both states. In December 1862, Morgan attacked the Union garrison at Hartsville, then escaped before the Federal force nine miles west of Castalian Springs could come to the garrison's aid.

Morgan's most successful raid in Tennessee came on December 7, 1862, when he inflicted a lopsided defeat on a Federal garrison near Hartsville, a mile south of here. Morgan and his men captured the entire 39th Brigade of the Army of the Cumberland under the command of Col. Absalom B. Moore.

After observing that the brigade was isolated at its post at Hartsville, Morgan decided to attack. The miserable weather had lulled the Federals into a false sense of security. Morgan's combined force of cavalry, infantry, and artillery marched more than 30 miles on muddy roads and then crossed the icy Cumberland River to get into position. Morgan first drove in the Federal pickets, then rapidly made his assault against the Union brigade's green troops, who soon surrendered. Because the Union brigade had never been under fire, the speed and skill
with which Morgan's veteran cavalrymen executed the bold plan ensured its success.

In recognition of Morgan's accomplishment, the Confederate war department confirmed his recent promotion to brigadier general. Later that year, Morgan and Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest met near Lebanon. Forty years after the event, Col. Basil W. Duke wrote that Morgan and Forrest compared notes about their tactics. When Morgan asked Forrest how he succeeded despite an overwhelming Federal presence, Forrest replied, “Oh, I just took the short cut and got there first with the most men” (usually rendered as “Git thar fustest with the mostest”). At Hartsville, Moore had the most, but surprise and experience were on Morgan's side.

“You gentlemen will have to whip and catch these fellows, and cross the river in two hours and a half, or we'll have six thousand more on your backs.” —Gen. John Hunt Morgan to his officers, referring to the Federal garrison at Castalian Springs

Captions:
Center: Trousdale County Courthouse Coutesy Trousdale County Historical Society
Right: Col. John Hunt Morgan Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 7, 1862.