Hartsville in Trousdale County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rev. John McGee

Inscription.
Son of Col. John and Martha McFarlane McGee of Orange (later Guilford & Randolph) Co., N.C. Revolutionary War soldier. Admitted Methodist Church 1788.

Married Martha Johnson (born ca. 1768, died 1840). Ca. 1798 moved Middle Tennessee. Issue: 4 daughters, 1 son.

March 1973 Tennessee Conference United Methodist Church replaced original marker over grave of Rev. McGee, copying original epitaph.

11 May 1976 grave removed from homeplace near Dixon Springs, TVA nuclear plant site, to Hartsville United Methodist Church.

Erected 1976 by Presented by great, great-granddaughter Helen Bowling McKnight.

1. Rev. John McGee (1763-1836). Biographical information from Find a Grave. (Submitted on October 5, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. John McGee House, State Highway 25 vicinity, Dixon Springs, Smith County, TN. Historic American Buildings Survey photographs of Rev. McGee's circa 1820 house. From Library of Congress. (Submitted on October 5, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

This stone located near marker reads: "In memory of Rev. John McGee June 9, 1763 June 16, 1836 Was a preacher of the Gospel in the M.E. Church nearly half a century. Was honored of God in the beginning and carrying on the Great Revival of religion which was commenced in 1799. He died as he lived, in peace with God and all mankind. His body rests beneath this stone, until the Lord Jesus Church shall call him, to hear the welcome plaudit of, well done, good and faithful servant, enter thou into the joy of thy Lord."