Near Gainesboro in Jackson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Judge John Jordan Gore

Inscription. Mounce Lauderdale Gore, father of Judge Gore, was born on this property in 1840. He fought with the 8th Tennessee Regiment (CSA) in the Civil War, rising to the rank of colonel. John Jordan was born to Mounce and Mary Cassetty Gore in Gainesboro in 1874. After 1894 he practiced law in Gainesboro and worked this farm. Upon being appointed U.S. district court judge in 1923 he moved to Nashville. Gore sat on the three-judge panel in 1938 that decided the constitutionality of TVA. He died in 1939 and is buried in the family cemetery on this farm.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2D 49.)

1. John J. Gore. From Biographical Directory of Federal Judges, maintained by the Federal Judicial Center. (Submitted on October 6, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. John Jordan Gore: Middle Tennessee's First Federal Trial Judge (PDF). By Mark Dudney. Originally published Aug. 14, 2011 in The Herald-Citizen, Cookeville, Tenessee. (Submitted on October 6, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Judge John Jordan Gore
4. Judge John Jordan Gore House