Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“Stonewall” Jackson’s Arm

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Here, in the Jones family cemetery, lie the remains of “Stonewall” Jackson’s left arm. The Confederate general lost the limb during the Battle of Chancellorsville, where he was mistakenly shot by his own troops. Surgeons removed the mangled appendage at the Wilderness Tavern field hospital, one-half mile to your left-rear, early May 3, 1863.

Jackson’s chaplain, the Rev. B. Tucker Lacy, visited the hospital later that morning. As he was leaving Jackson’s tent, Lacy saw the general’s amputated arm lying outside the door. He gathered up the bloody limb and carried it across the fields to his brother’s estate, Ellwood, and buried it here in the family cemetery.

In 1903, the Rev. James Power Smith erected the small granite marker that stands over the arm. Smith had been on Jackson’s staff during the Civil War and later married Agnes Lacy, the daughter of Ellwood’s owner.

“He has lost his left arm; but I have lost my right arm.”
—Robert E. Lee on “Stonewall” Jackson

(captions)
Jackson remained at Wilderness Tavern for just one day. On May 4, 1863, he made the 26-mile journey to Guinea Station (right). He died there six days later.

This photograph of Jackson was taken in April 1863, a week before he was
shot.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The granite block in the background indicates the location of where Gen. Stonewall Jackson's amputated left arm was buried.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Stonewall” Jackson’s Arm (see nearby markers).

3. Marker for Arm
Close up view of the granite marker that stands where Jackson's Arm was buried.
4. "Ellwood" - Lacy House
The cemetery where "Stonewall" Jackson's arm is buried is located on the grounds of the Ellwood estate.
5. Guinea Station
Gen. "Stonewall" Jackson died on May 10, 1863 in the farm office of Fairfield Plantation, located at Guinea Station.