Northfield in Washington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Northfield Civil War Memorial

remembrance of her sons, who
heroically risked their lives in defense
of their Country in the War of 1861.

1st. Regt.
Capt. W. H. Boyton • Chap. L. H. Stone • L. P. Barnes • R. G. Bassett • J. G. Bates • J. C. Bettis • D. E. Carpenter • G. P. Coburn • G. W. Dunham • J. W. Dunton • W. O. Goodwin • S. A. Hatch • A. W. Howe • G. W. Hunt • H. L. Kenyon • H. D. Larabee • J. A. Locklin • G. F. Mann • W. E. Murphy • R. H. McMullin • John Mowcroft • John Randall • C. H. Rich • J. H. Rowe • C. C. Stearns • S. O. Stone • F. J. Willey • Geo. Wise • W. R. Wheeler • Geo. Woodbury

2nd Regt.
Lieut. Col. C.H. Joyce • W. R. Bean • C. C. Canning • Abraham Ford • G. A. Kent • H. A. Morse • J. P. Stone

3rd. Regt.
A. H. Hayden • Alonzo York • W. W. Billings

4th Regt.
Capt. F. B. Gove • Capt. C. G. Fischer • Harrison Allen • Kneeland Badger • M. M. Barrett • B. S. Blodgette • O. O. Blodgett • S. B. Blodgett • L. O. Cass • J. M. Coburm • C. W. Chandler • Thos. Cronan • A. Dowe • G. H. Emerson • Van L. Fisk • W. P. Fisk • Frank Friend • Frank Glazier • Jos. Gregory • Eugene Hawes • W. Howe • G. C. Maxfield • E. R. Merriam • L. W. McKay • W. P. Murphy • F. A. Phillips • A. D. Ralph • C. S. Rolston
• A.D. Rolston • Chas. Rumney • Peter Smith • A. D. Smith • Levi Smith • Eli Sprout • Lavey Wakefield • W. B. Wheeler • M. E. Wilson • W. P. Young

5th Regt.
Surgeon P. D. Bradford

U. S. Navy
Edward Butler • C. A. Duval • Michael Kelley • E. L. Kemp • Charles Morris • W. L. Murphy • R. D. Randall • Thos. Rowe • W. Salters • F. C. Williams

North Face
6th Regt.
Capt. E . G. Lewis • N. D. Amido • L. W. Blodgett • H. B. Briggs • E. I. Buzzell • G. W. Davenport • Owen Marsh • John Norton • A. O. Ralph • J. C. Rock • Ira Sanborn • George Wilson • George E. Wilson • Amplius Williams • Geo. A. Jones

7th Regt.
Capt. John L. Moseley • Capt. D. P. Barber • Chap W. C. Hopkins • Lieut. W.C. Howes • Prosper Allard • H. C. Balch • W. D. Balch • Harvey Benton • C. W. Blood • J. B. Bruso • J. M. Buzzell • J. S. Burres • C. P. Chickering • John Coburn • B. F. Coburn • W. O. Cochran • Thos. Conner • A. T. Dana • A.E. Densmore • Isaiah Dompier • Theops Dompier • Peter Duglas • Peter Duval • John Duval • J. C. Emerson • Edw. Estell • G. E. Fisk • John Fitzgerrold • L. L. Fowler • G. N. Gourley • C. B. Green • John Harding • Hugh Harrison • N. C. Heath • W. F. Hodgdon • O. A. Houston • A. A. Howard • J. H. Hurley • Mason Knapp • M. C. Jones • C. W Libbey • E. M. Locklin • Richard Luff • F. N.
2. Northfield Civil War Memorial - East Face
Marsh • Frank Marsell • Allan MacGillivray • J. H. Morris • James McCarty • W. M. Murphy • E. C. Murphy • Wm. Newell • James O’ Connell • C. Peabody • A. M. Reed • Archibald Robinson • Frank Savia • J. A. Sanford • J. S. Smith • W. H. Sturtevant • J. Sullivan • A. W. Taggard • Jas Tilghman • J. W. Townson • G. R. Waterman • John Welch • Geo. N. Willey • Frank Williams • C. F. Woodbury • N. K. Woodbury • G. L. Young

1st Battery Artillery
H. M. Cutler

West Face
8th Regt.
Capt. G. N. Carpenter • Lieut. J. E. Smith • Geo. G. Bates • Noah Carlton, Jr. • Geo. Cram • A. H. Martin • Oscar Maxham • Orin Maxham • Solon Parker

9th Regt.
Charles Averill • Franklin Averill • H. N. Cram • G. W. Sprout • Joseph Wells

11th. Regt.
Capt. S. B. Tucker • Lieut. Sidney Bliss • R. M. Amsden • John Barton, Jr. • Wm. Barton • John Battiste • Orin Bates • E. W. Benway • Asahel Blake Jr. • I. B. Clark • John Clark • R. C. Coburn • Washington Coburn • Edwin Davenport • W. W. Davenport • Z. H. Dickenson • Heman Dole • John Dutton • E.R. Dunsmoor • Charles Gardner • Andrew Getty • P. J. Hill • D. L. Howe • Seymour Howes • Alfred Jacobs • Alonzo Jacobs • Michael Kinsley • M. A. Locklin • Henry McCarty • John Milo • John Milo Jr. • L. S. Patterson • Leonard Persons • J. A. Putnam • J. D. Regnor • G. H.
3. Northfield Civil War Memorial - West Face
Rumney • S. M. Russell • E. F. Smith • G. O. Smith • Alexander Smith • J. Q. Silver • O. B. Stevens • E. T. Stockwell • Jackson Stockwell • H. W. Thresher • R. A. Wells • I.F. Whittaker • Albert Woodworth • Chas. Woodworth • S. P. Woodard

1st. Cavalry
Capt. S. A. Clark • Lieut. W.C. Joyce • Lieut. B. M. Parker • Lieut. L. H. King • H. P. Aldrich • Chauncey Bennett • C. Duval • G. E. Fisk • R. L. Hall • T. L. May • N. L. Regnor • M. M. Rice • D. L. Sanborn • C. E. Sturtevant • Luther Wakefield • E. Pope Jr. • S. H. Waterman • J. N. Wright

South Face
12th Regt.
Capt. Darius Thomas • Lieut. C. D. Williams • C. W. Aldrich • L. W. Alexander • Henry Archibald • W. B. Barton • J. P. Brooks Jr. • W. C. B. Brown Jr. • S. D. Buzzell • William Ganning • J. W. Copeland • G. B. B. Denny • Homer Denny • W. J. Ford • J. W. Ford • E. P. Hayford • Lyman Holden • E. H. Howes • James Johnson • S. D. King • J. G. Lewis • Lotan Libbey • E. E. Lloyd • F. M. Miller • A. J. Moulton • J. S. Smith • V. N. Smith • S. W. Steele • F. W. Steele • J. G. Taggard • R. E. Wainwright • Cornelius Webster • Fred. Webster • I. H. Williams • E. J. Wing • C. W. York

13th Regt.
Surg. Geo. Nichols • Henry Daken • A. W. Webb

15th Regt.
Capt. G. N. Carpenter • Lieut. D. S. Burnham • G. D. Bates • W. R. Brown • Geo.
4. Northfield Civil War Memorial - South Face
M. Burnham • H. P. Churchhill • Azro Clark • E. W. Culver • Robert Davenport • H. B. Dodge • R. T. Eastman • S. O. Emerson • Wallace Felch • Nelson Hassam • L. N. Howe • F. M. Knowles • Almon Latham • E. L. Latham • F. G. Miner • Mathew Robinson • Martin Sheldon • A. F. Spaulding • Alexander Stevenson • Wm. Stevenson • B. O. Tenney

16th Regt. U.S.A.
Major C. A. Webb • John Kinsley

17th Regt.
Wm. Woodworth • E. C. Dyke • C. H. Coburn • E. N. Jones

Veteran Reserve Corps
H. C. Cady • I. E. Hersey

3rd Battery Artillery
L. B. Avery • D. A. Brigham • C. G. Howe • A. A. Moore • John Shirley • William Stone • A. W. Woodbury

Erected 1885 by The Town of Northfield.

5. Northfield Civil War Memorial - North Face