Joliet in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lester Frank Ward / Fossils

— I&M Canal Passage —

Lester Frank Ward side

(Lester Frank Ward panel:)

The American Aristotle

The last of ten children, Lester Frank Ward (1841-1913) was born in Joliet, at Joliet and Benton streets. His father owned a quarry at what is now the site of the Illinois State Penitentiary, but Ward lived in Joliet only a short time. A true Renaissance Man, Ward was wounded in the Civil War and took degrees in law and medicine, but gained lasting fame as a paleontologist and sociologist.

(Fossils panel:)

Rare Finds

Very few animals or plants become fossils, as it takes just the right conditions for fossils to form. We are fortunate to have any evidence of ancient life, especially life that existed in the unimaginably distant past. Despite their tremendous age, these fossils are often remarkably well preserved. Molds of snails are found side by side with hundreds of brachiopod shells. However, fossils are rarely found completely intact, so look for partial specimens.

Fossils side
With the supplemental interpretive statue