Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Emily Balch (1946)

Inscription. Emily G. Balch, academic and pacifist, lost her professorship with Wellesley College for opposing WWI. She was a strong voice for settling problems in a peaceful way. Between the World Wars, she worked on League of Nation projects and international relief efforts. When Nazism threatened Europe she encouraged U.S. participation in WWII. Balch was recognized for her work with the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. She and John Mott were co-recipients of the 1946 Nobel Peace Prize.

As the world community develops in peace, it will open up great untapped reservoirs in human nature.

Erected 2013 by Nobel Peace Laureate Project.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

1. Emily Greene Balch (Wikipedia). "Emily Greene Balch (January 8, 1867 – January 9, 1961) was an American economist, sociologist and pacifist. Balch combined an academic career at Wellesley College with a long-standing interest in social issues such as poverty, child labor, and immigration, as well as settlement work to uplift poor immigrants and reduce juvenile delinquency. She moved into the peace movement at the start of World War I in 1914, and began collaborating with Jane Addams of Chicago. She became a central leader of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF) based in Switzerland, for which she
2. Emily Balch (1946) Marker - wide view
The Balch marker is the third from the right.