Eugene in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Martin Luther King, Jr. (1964)

Inscription. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., minister and civil rights activist, was a powerful orator and prominent leader in the African-American Civil Rights Movement. He had a significant impact on race relations in the United States. In 1964, Dr. King received the Nobel Peace Prize for his role in ending racial segregation and racial discrimination through non-violent civil disobedience. King's non-violent tactics have inspired others all over the world as an alternative to violence.

Peace is not merely a distant goal that we seek, but a means by which we arrive at that goal.

More about this marker. The marker is located within the Nobel Peace Park, which is situated within Alton Baker Park, between the Defazio Bridge and Day Island Road.

1. Martin Luther King Jr. (NobelPrize.org). "Martin Luther King dreamt that all inhabitants of the United States would be judged by their personal qualities and not by the color of their skin. In April 1968 he was murdered by a white racist. Four years earlier, he had received the Peace Prize for his nonviolent campaign against racism." (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)

2. Nobel Prize Acceptance Speech (New Georgia Encyclopedia). "A handwritten copy of Martin Luther King Jr.'s acceptance speech for the Nobel Peace Prize is included in the Morehouse College Martin Luther King Jr. Collection.
2. Martin Luther King, Jr. (1964) Marker - wide view
The MLK marker is the 6th from the right.
King delivered the speech in Oslo, Norway, in 1964." (Submitted on October 7, 2020, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

3. Martin Luther King Jr. Nobel Peace Prize Acceptance Speech (YouTube, 13 min.). "Martin Luther King Jr. held his acceptance speech in the auditorium of the University of Oslo on 10 December 1964." (Submitted on October 7, 2020.)

Marion S. Trikosko (courtesy of the Library of Congress), March 26, 1964
3. Martin Luther King press conference (same photo as on marker)