Allentown in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldiers and Sailors Monument

Inscription.
"This column commemorates the valor and patriotism of the soldiers and sailors of the county of Lehigh in the War of 1861-1865." Dedicated October 19, 1899.

Restored and rededicated to the Lehigh County veterans of all wars, of the United States on May 30, 1964.

The heroic bronze figures are typical of four branches of the service: artillery, infantry, cavalry and marine, indicative of the 1861-1865 era.

The monument faces east. The bronze group on this side keynotes the memorial---reconciliation and a reunited country. It represents a Union soldier and a Confederate soldier beneath the emblem of a reunited nation. The inscription: "One flag, one country."

The other three sides show a cavalry charge, a vessel attacking a fort, and a reproduction of P. Philippoteaux's great painting of "The Rise of the North," representing the arrival of troops at Washington. In the foreground, in the temple of fame, President Lincoln reviews the troops.

The four bronze medallions picture four prominent Pennsylvania generals of the Civil War: Hancock, Hartranft, Meade and McClellan. At the top is the "Goddess of Liberty" holding a torch of enlightenment in her left hand and the national emblem in her right. An American eagle towers above the flagstaff.

Height of
Base
29'
Column 49'
Goddess 21'
Total 99'

Erected 2018 by Honorary First Defenders - Allentown Chapter Lehigh County; Lehigh Valley Military Affairs Council; and private sponsors.

Postcard published by the Griesemer Stationary Co. (courtesy of Springfield College Archives, circa 1920
4. Soldiers and Sailors Monument and Y.M.C.A., Allentown, Pa.