Bellville in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oak Knoll Cemetery

Inscription.

Frederick William (1800-1854) and Marie Louise Starke (1827-1894) Luhn purchased 697 acres here in 1848. When Frederick died in 1854, he was buried on this homestead just east of their log home. A year later, Marie married John Siegfried (1821-1898). As the need arose, the Siegfrieds offered the use of the site for burials. In 1870, a small parcel was deeded to the fathers of three interred children. In 1889, as more burial plots were sold, an association was formed that has, since those early days, overseen the funding, the layout, the growth and the care of this site that chronicles the lives of generations of Bellville's citizens.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001

The marker is next to the entrance of the cemetery.