Near Ventura in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Scorpion Was Once A Busy Sheep Ranch

(click on picture to enlarge for a better view of the map)
The view from here was very different in 1915.
You would be looking at a lively, well-organized ranch complex, echoing with ringing hammers, shouts of French and Italian workers, bleating sheep, and crowing roosters. You might even smell fresh bread - or mutton stew.

Santa Cruz's isolation from the mainland - which attracts visitors today - also made it appealing to ranchers. The sea was a big fence, protecting livestock from predators, disease, and poachers. Isolation brought challenges too, especially with transportation. The ranch had to be as self-sufficient as today's campers. Scorpion's residents adapted, making the most of island resources: island clay was turned into bricks and caves became makeshift "fridges."

What's old is new again
Some of Scorpion's buildings, including this one, have been preserved by the National Park Service. This shed, one of the oldest left at Scorpion Ranch, was stabilized and given a new roof. The exact location of Scorpion's original blacksmith shop is unknown. Evidence shows it was part of a long row of utility sheds and shops on this site. Archeological excavations revealed ash, charcoal, horseshoes, and other artifacts that suggest this was the site of the original shop.

Where can I see ranch history?
The
Scorpion ranch buildings that remain are all right in this area. Many have disappeared, and you will only see them in the photographs on this panel. If you look around the valley, you'll see other signs of Scorpion's ranching past — fences, stone retaining walls, and eucalyptus and cypress groves — all built or planted more than 100 years ago.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the site of the former Scorpion Ranch on Santa Cruz Island in Channel Islands National Park.

2. Scorpion Was Once A Busy Sheep Ranch Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here under the eaves of the open part of the shed.