Towanda in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pure Oil Truck Stop

Inscription. Ahead of you is the former location of the Delco Truck Stop, a historic landmark opened in 1952. Three years later, the name changed to Pure Oil Truck Stop with gasoline selling at 17.9 cents per gallon. Pure Oil also featured a restaurant that served meals ranging from ham and beans to meatloaf. Between 1952 & 1960, the restaurant offered lunch specials for $1.20 and a bottomless cup of coffee for a nickel available any time during its year round twenty-four hour service. Sleeping quarters were available for 75 cents per night for truckers who fueled at the truck stop.

In 1963, Eddie Baize became owner/operator of this stop. In 1965, Pure Oil merged with Union 76, and the truck stop became Eddie's Pure/Union 76 Truck Stop. With its location relative to Chicago and St. Louis, this truck stop, in its prime, averaged 30 customers per hour.

In 1976, due to interstate highway site requirements and sewage treatment regulations this facility closed its doors. It had provided a home for truckers, and they became part of the fabric of Towanda. Today Pure Oil will be remembered as a significant feature of Historic Route 66.