Towanda in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henderson's Standard

Inscription. Directly ahead lay the remnants of Henderson's Dairy, which was closed in 1942 due to a calling to war. Upon Jerry Henderson's return home from World War II in 1945, the Standard Service Station was built and opened. It was a small, family owned business that offered full service gasoline for 16.9 cents per gallon. The service station provided a lube room in which minor repairs were made and products such as spark plugs and tires were sold. Inside the quaint building, travelers and townspeople could purchase a Beich's Whiz, "the best candy bar there is" and ice cold six-ounce bottles of Coca-Cola for a nickle each. After 16 years of dependable service, this station was closed in 1963 due to increased competition and additional farming responsibilities. Henderson's Standard was a frequent stopping place that added to the character of Historic Route 66.

is at or near this postal address: 104 S Quincy St, Towanda IL 61776, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is actually located off the Route 66 Bike Trail in Towanda. Quincy Street is in the background.