Towanda in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1926 Route 66 Alignment

66 Roadside Attraction

Inscription. You are standing on the pavement of the original Route 66 that was commissioned in 1926. The width of the original hard road was only 16' wide and constructed from Portland cement. The road immediately in front of you is the upgraded Route 66 known as the 1954 alignment. 3.5 miles of the original southbound lanes of this alignment have been preserved and converted into the linear Parkway. You can learn more about the Parkway by going to the flagpoles ahead of you. Dead Man's Curve is located directly to the right of you across the road. Interstate 55 behind you was constructed through the Towanda area in 1977.

More about this marker. This marker (assuming it was by Hampton Hotels Save-a-Landmark program) replaced a marker with a different font. Pictures of it exist on the Internet.

Marker is located off of old Route 66 road-bed. I don't know if people are allowed to drive on it (except for the resident that lives off this road) but Route 66 enthusiasts are encouraged to walk on it.